Tranquillity Therapy & Training Centre

PRIVACY POLICY

Tranquillity Therapy and Training Centre is Registered with Information Commissioner's Office, Data Protection Registration Number ZA093941 and abide by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), superseding the Data Protection Act 1998.

For information, in this document, Tranquillity Therapy and Training Centre (Deborah Green) are referred to us “we”, “us” or “our”.

From time to time we may change our Privacy Policy so please check this page periodically to ensure that you are happy with any changes. By using our website, you are agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Should you have any questions or queries regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us via our Email Contact Form or by calling 07790 398686.


How Do We Collect Personal Data?

We collect personal data via the following methods:-
  • Using our email contact form
  • Contacting us by email
  • Contacting us by telephone
  • Contacting us by text
  • Contacting us by post
  • Completing a consultation/declaration form

  • What Type of Personal Data Do We Collect?

    We collect your name and email address via our email contact form, together with any information you provide to us.

    Prior to a treatment, a consultation form is completed providing name, address, telephone number and email address, together with medical information required to ensure no contra-indications to the therapies practiced.

    Prior to completing a course, a student information form is completed providing, name, address and emergency contact details, together with medical information required to ensure no contra-indications to the course.


    Why Do We Collect Personal Data?

    We collect personal data to be able to:-
  • Ensure no contra-indications to the therapies we offer
  • Respond to queries about the services we offer
  • To log your appointment details (consisting of name, contact number, treatment, date and time) on an electronic calendar (mobile phone/gmail calendar)
  • Confirm appointment or course dates/times
  • Notify of any changes to the services we provide
  • Notify of any offers

    Your details will never be sold to a third party.

    We will only release information provided to us if required to do so by law, e.g. by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

  • Right to Erasure

    Clients have the right to request deletion of their personal data. However, as a condition of our insurance policy, "records shall be kept for at least 7 years following the last occasion on which treatment was given".


    Right to Access

    Clients have the right to access the records we hold pertaining to them.

    Should you require a copy of your records, please contact us via our email contact form or calling 07790 398686. A copy of your records will be posted to you in an envelope marked Private and Confidential within 30 days. This will be provided free of charge.


    Right to Rectification

    You have the ability to update your records at any time due to inaccurate or incomplete personal data being held. This will be carried out by completing and signing a client declaration of amendment.


    Use of Cookies

    Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. This website does not require cookies in order to function properly. The information below explains the cookies we use and why.

    Cookie Bar - (cb-enabled)

    This is used to remember whether you have clicked the button to acknowledge our use of cookies. Without this, the bar would always show.

    Social Media Sharing - Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Google+, AddThis

    We include Facebook and Twitter plugins on this website to help you share content that may be of interest to your social network. We also use AddThis, which is a service allowing social media sharing with a range of alternatives to Facebook and Twitter. Some pages may also include Google+ or YouTube features which need cookies in order to work, improve service and prevent fraud.

    Note that Social Media companies usually design cookies in a way that enable them to track your activity across multiple websites and this may be a reason you choose to disable cookies.

    Taking Control of Your Cookies

    You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser, however you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our site if cookies are disabled. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org.


    Under 18?

    We are committed to protecting the privacy rights of anyone under the age of 18. Please obtain your parent/guardian's permission before providing any personal data.


    Complaints

    Any complaints about our Privacy Policy should be put in writing either via our Email Contact Form or to [email protected]

    If you are dissatisfied with the result of our investigation, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO by visiting https://ico.org.uk/concerns/


    Your Rights

    Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you including:-
  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

    You can find further information about your rights by visiting the ICO website - https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

  • click
    ©2018 Tranquillity Therapy and Training Centre is powered by WebHealer
    Website Cookies   Privacy Policy   Admin Login